Jump to Menu
BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS (GL)
2019 Spring Term
4 Units
[GL]
Biological Sciences 120
A terminal course designed to introduce basic principles of life, such as structure and function, reproduction, evolution, diversity, and adaptation, leading to a broader understanding of man and his biological environment. Not applicable to biology emphases or minors. Three lectures and two hours of laboratory per week.
Other Requirements: COREQ: MATH 139 OR MATH 140 OR MATH 141 OR WAIVER
Class Schedule
Disclaimer
- This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
- Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details |
Meeting Details & Topic |
Instructor |
Syllabus |
|
01-LAB 2044
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
|
|
UH0364
|
|
01C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
|
Susan Devries
|
|
UH0140
|
|
02-LAB 2045
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM
|
Bruce Eshelman
|
|
UH0364
|
|
03-LAB 2046
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
|
Susan Devries
|
|
UH0364
|
|
|
02C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
|
Brian O'Neill
|
|
UH0145
|
|
04-LAB 2048
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
M 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
|
Kris Curran
|
|
UH0364
|
|
05-LAB 2049
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
W 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
Brian O'Neill
|
|
UH0364
|
|
06-LAB 2050
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Th 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
|
Linda Eshelman
|
|
UH0364
|
|
|
03C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
MWF 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0145
|
|
07-LAB 2052
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
Elisabeth Harrahy
|
|
UH0356
|
|
08-LAB 2053
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
Stephen Levas
|
|
UH0356
|
|
09-LAB 2054
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
W 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
Elisabeth Harrahy
|
|
UH0356
|
|
|
04C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
|
Andrea Romero
|
|
WEB BASED
|
|
10-LAB 2056
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
|
Elisabeth Harrahy
|
|
UH0356
|
|
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom.
|
11-LAB 2057
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
|
Joshua Kapfer
|
|
UH0356
|
|
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom.
|
12-LAB 2058
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Th 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0356
|
|
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom.
|
|
05C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0145
|
|
13-LAB 2060
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
|
Robert Kuzoff
|
|
UH0356
|
|
14-LAB 2061
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Th 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0356
|
|
15-LAB 2062
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
W 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0356
|
|
|
06C-LEC
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
|
George Clokey
|
|
UH0140
|
|
16-LAB 4132
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM
|
Linda Eshelman
|
|
UH0364
|
|
17-LAB 4133
4 Units
[GL]
|
01/22 - 05/11
(1)
|
Tu 12:00 PM - 1:50 PM
|
Bruce Eshelman
|
|
UH0364
|
|