courses.uww.edu »

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR

Jump to Menu

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR

2023 Fall Term

1 Units [GW]

Intrauniversity 104

This course is designed to help facilitate a positive adjustment to the first year of college through the development of both written and oral communication skills, critical thinking skills, and group presentation skills. Students will: explore the purposes of higher education and its potential outcomes as well as develop skills of social interaction, self-awareness, and personal development.

Other Requirements: PREREQ: OPEN TO FIRST SEMESTER NEW STUDENTS ONLY (FRESHMEN & TRANSFER IN DESIGNATED SECTIONS); ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01X-DIS 3760
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Rowand Robinson
WH1001WH1001 Live & Learn
 
02X-DIS 3761
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Nicole Weber
WH2015WH2015 Future Teacher Program
 
03X-DIS 3785
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Susan Johnson
HH3200HH3200 Legal Eagles
 
04X-DIS 3786
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Kimberly Knesting
LT1210LT1210 Get Psyched
 
05X-DIS 3788
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Brian Maresso
HE0115HE0115 Thinking in Code
 
06X-DIS 3789
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Dorothy Stepp
HE0315HE0315 Career Explorers
 
07X-DIS 3790
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kara Meissen
HE0211HE0211 Double Helix
 
08-DIS 3792
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Emily Iverson
UH0238UH0238 Everbody's Business
 
09X-DIS 3793
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Choton Basu
HE0315HE0315 Business of Positive Influence
 
10X-DIS 3794
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Megan Matthews
HE0115HE0115 The Innovators
 
11X-DIS 3795
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Garrett Smith
HH2202HH2202 Financial Futures
 
12X-DIS 3796
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jeff Herriott
HH2102HH2102 Wired In
 
13X-DIS 3861
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Christopher Ramaekers
HH1303HH1303 I IV V I
 
14X-DIS 3797
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
John Dominguez IV
HH1302HH1302 King Chavez
 
15X-DIS 3798
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jennifer Regan
WC0186WC0186 Rising Warhawks
 
16X-DIS 3799
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Beth Bonuso
WC0185WC0185 Rising Warhawks II
 
17XH-DIS 3800
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Melissa Deller
HH1302HH1302 Honors Advantage
PREREQ: ELIGIBILITY FOR THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGAM AND AN ACT SUBSCORE OF AT LEAST 24, OR CONSENT OF UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM DIRECTOR
 
18-DIS 3801
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Larry Anderson
HH2311HH2311
 
19-DIS 3802
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Stephanie Berto
HH1301HH1301
 
20-DIS 3803
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
John Boie
HH2303HH2303
 
21-DIS 3804
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Nathan Callope
HH1303HH1303
 
22-DIS 3805
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Jess Clayton
HE0115HE0115
 
23-DIS 3806
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Kevin Decoux
HE0113HE0113
 
24-DIS 3807
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jolly Emrey
HH1309HH1309
 
25-DIS 3808
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Edward Gimbel
HH1309HH1309
 
26-DIS 3809
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Dana Gordon
HH1307HH1307
 
27-DIS 3810
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Kirsten Hammer
UH0236UH0236
 
28-DIS 3811
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Baocheng Han
HE0201HE0201
 
29-DIS 3812
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Steven Hillmer
WH3012WH3012
 
30-DIS 3813
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Brittany Holzhueter
HH1306HH1306
 
31-DIS 3815
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Beth John
HH1309HH1309
 
32-DIS 3816
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Jenny Krzyszkowski
HE0115HE0115
 
33-DIS 3817
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Terri Jones
WH4013WH4013
 
34-DIS 3818
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Damon Judah
HE0113HE0113
 
35-DIS 3819
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Eric Loepp
MG0019AMG0019A
 
36-DIS 3862
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Jen Kaina
WH1001WH1001
 
37-DIS 3820
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Cole Kallio-Crotteau
HH2307HH2307
 
38-DIS 3821
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Therese Kennedy
SA0011SA0011
 
39-DIS 3822
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Amanda Krier-Jenkins
HE0211HE0211
 
40-DIS 3846
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Beth Bonuso
HE0211HE0211
 
41-DIS 3847
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Xia Lollar
HH1311HH1311
 
42-DIS 3848
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Rachel Galando
HH2310HH2310
 
43-DIS 3849
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Jim Mead
WH3012WH3012
 
44-DIS 3850
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Kirsten Mortimer
Jenny Krzyszkowski
MG0019AMG0019A
 
45-DIS 3851
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Marcia Pedriana
HH1303HH1303
 
46-DIS 3852
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Paige Ringelstetter
HE0116HE0116
 
47-DIS 3853
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Brian Schanen
HH1300HH1300
 
48-DIS 3854
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Jordan Scheidecker
Molly Grodey
HH2310HH2310
 
49-DIS 3855
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Matthew Schneider
SA0011SA0011
 
50-DIS 3856
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Christina Schwab
HH2310HH2310
 
51-DIS 3863
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Sarah Seitz
UH0238UH0238
 
52-DIS 3823
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Tayana Tornes
UH0236UH0236
 
53-DIS 3824
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Lori Trimble
HH1300HH1300
 
54-DIS 3825
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Terry Tumbarello
HH2305HH2305
 
55-DIS 3826
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Tayana Tornes
UH0238UH0238
 
56-DIS 3827
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Paul Waelchli
HH1300HH1300
 
57-DIS 3828
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Amy Zelinger
WH4013WH4013
 
58-DIS 3829
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Allison Annala
HH2307HH2307
 
59-DIS 3830
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
LP Barnes
HH3200HH3200
 
60-DIS 3831
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Julia Danielson
HE0315HE0315
 
61-DIS 3832
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kayla DeRosia
HH1303HH1303
 
62-DIS 3833
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Ben Dobner
HH3200HH3200
 
63-DIS 3857
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Brittany Franson
HE0115HE0115
 
64-DIS 3858
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Becca Harris
HH2309HH2309
 
65-DIS 3859
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Kaitlyn McNeil
WH1001WH1001
 
66-DIS 3860
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Amber Savage
HH1301HH1301
 
67-DIS 3864
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Dorothy Stepp
HH2200HH2200
 
68-DIS 3834
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Abbie Windsor
HE0315HE0315
 
69-DIS 3835
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Emmanuella Draper
WH4013WH4013
 
70-DIS 3836
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Kelly Pankratz
HE0206HE0206
 
71P-DIS 3837
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Jessica Stein
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
72P-DIS 3838
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jeremy Lade
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
73P-DIS 3839
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Paige Ringelstetter
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
74P-DIS 3840
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Michael Lango
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
75P-DIS 3841
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jeremy Lade
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
76P-DIS 3842
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Paige Ringelstetter
SC1008BSC1008B Pathway for Success
PREREQ: MUST BE ADMITTED INTO THE PATHWAY FOR SUCCESS PROGRAM
 
77T-DIS 3843
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 10/24 (8W1) MW 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Stephen Levas
HH1306HH1306 Transfer
PREREQ: OPEN TO FIRST SEMESTER NEW STUDENTS ONLY (FRESHMEN & TRANSFER IN DESIGNATED SECTIONS) ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
78T-DIS 3844
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 10/24 (8W1) TuTh 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Angela Meldonian
HH1317HH1317 Transfer
PREREQ: OPEN TO FIRST SEMESTER NEW STUDENTS ONLY (FRESHMEN & TRANSFER IN DESIGNATED SECTIONS) ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
95-DIS 4050
1 Unit [GW]
09/05 - 12/08 (1)
Nathan Callope
ONLINE Bilingual General Education
This section is part of the Bilingual General Education Pilot Program. Consent of Coordinator required. Contact Dr. Ede-Hernandez at hernandl@uww.edu

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links