courses.uww.edu »

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR (GI)

Jump to Menu

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR (GI)

2017 Fall Term

1 Units [GI]

Intrauniversity 104

This course is designed to help facilitate a positive adjustment to the first year of college through the development of both written and oral communication skills, critical thinking skills, and group presentation skills. Students will: explore the purposes of higher education and its potential outcomes; develop skills of social interaction, self-awareness, and personal development through team projects and class presentations, attendance at university events, and programs promoting an appreciation of diversity; review the university's resources, policies, and procedures; investigate personal interests and strengths while setting academic and personal goals; and learn effective skills to help them cope with the world around them.

Other Requirements: PREREQ: OPEN TO FRESHMEN ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01-DIS 4577
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Kim Adams
HY0212HY0212
 
02X-DIS 4578
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Janay Alston
WH1014WH1014 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
03X-DIS 4579
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Sarah Duesterbeck
HH1319HH1319 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
04X-DIS 4580
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Edward Flanagan
HE0202HE0202 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
05X-DIS 4581
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kimberly Knesting
HH1307HH1307 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
06X-DIS 4582
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Janet Salgado
HH1317HH1317 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
07X-DIS 4583
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Jordan Stine
HH2306HH2306 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
08X-DIS 4584
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Beth Bonuso
WC0185WC0185 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
09X-DIS 4585
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
George Clokey
UH0141UH0141 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
100-DIS 4676
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Jane Mortensen
HH1302HH1302
 
101T-DIS 4525
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Marie Hornickel
HE0211HE0211
PREREQ: THIS COURSE IS RESTRICTED TO TRANSFER STUDENTS ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
102T-DIS 4526
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Elizabeth Hachten
HE0212HE0212
PREREQ: THIS COURSE IS RESTRICTED TO TRANSFER STUDENTS ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
103T-DIS 4527
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Anne Tillett
HE0211HE0211
PREREQ: THIS COURSE IS RESTRICTED TO TRANSFER STUDENTS ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
104T-DIS 4528
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Giorgianne Maziarka
HE0202HE0202
PREREQ: THIS COURSE IS RESTRICTED TO TRANSFER STUDENTS ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104
 
10X-DIS 4586
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Donald Dantzler
HH1306HH1306 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
11HX-DIS 4587
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Melissa Deller
HE0206HE0206 LEARNING COMMUNITY - HONORS
 
12X-DIS 4588
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Jeffrey Herriott
HE0314HE0314 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
13X-DIS 4589
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Jonathon Kelley
HH2303HH2303 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
14X-DIS 4590
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Yeongmin Kim
Kristi Law
WH3013WH3013 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
15X-DIS 4591
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Stephanie Glynn
HE0211HE0211 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
16X-DIS 4592
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Ozalle Toms
WH2015WH2015 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
17X-DIS 4593
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Sharri Vanalstine
CA0011CA0011 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
18X-DIS 4594
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Annie Weberpal
WH4013WH4013 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
19X-DIS 4595
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Li-Chung Yin
HE0211HE0211 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
20-DIS 4596
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Catherine Chan
HE0211HE0211
 
21X-DIS 4597
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Dulce Danel Uribe
HH2311HH2311 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
22X-DIS 4598
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Susan Johnson
LT4012LT4012 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
23X-DIS 4599
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Therese Kennedy
SA0010SA0010 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
24X-DIS 4600
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Elizabeth King
HH2306HH2306 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
25X-DIS 4601
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Kalana Malimage
HH1317HH1317 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
26X-DIS 4602
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Jim Mead
HY0213HY0213 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
27X-DIS 4603
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kara Meissen
HE0202HE0202 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
28X-DIS 4604
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Beth Bonuso
WC0183AWC0183A LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
29X-DIS 4605
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Allison Prather
MG0117MG0117 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
30X-DIS 4606
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
T Rowand Robinson
WH3013WH3013 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
31X-DIS 4607
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Jon Allsen
CA0011CA0011 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
32X-DIS 4608
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Steven Fischer
WH3013WH3013 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
33X-DIS 4609
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Han Ngo
HH4303HH4303 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
34X-DIS 4610
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jennifer Regan
WC0183AWC0183A LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
35X-DIS 4611
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Jillian Smith
HE0314HE0314 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
36X-DIS 4612
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Jane Weiss
UH0141UH0141 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
37X-DIS 4613
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Yuheng Cao
HE0211HE0211 LEARNING COMMUNITY
 
38HX-DIS 4614
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Jessica Clayton
HE0211HE0211 LEARNING COMMUNITY - HONORS
 
39P-DIS 4615
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Diane Jette
WH1002BWH1002B PATHWAYS
 
40P-DIS 4616
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Amanda Murphy
UH0140UH0140 PATHWAYS
 
41P-DIS 4617
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Tayana Tornes
HE0211HE0211 PATHWAYS
 
42P-DIS 4618
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Kristine Yesbeck
HE0206HE0206 PATHWAYS
 
43P-DIS 4619
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Kristine Yesbeck
HY0320HY0320 PATHWAYS
 
44P-DIS 4659
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
John Dominguez, Jr.
HE0211HE0211 PATHWAYS
 
45-DIS 4621
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Angela Alesci
WH2010WH2010
 
46-DIS 4622
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Jo Burkholder
WH3010WH3010
 
47-DIS 4623
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Lynn Dupree
WH2010WH2010
 
48-DIS 4624
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Denise Ehren
WC0185WC0185
 
49-DIS 4625
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kimberly Giertz-Karis
HE0211HE0211
 
50-DIS 4626
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Anthony Gulig
HH2311HH2311
 
51-DIS 4627
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Jonathan Ivry
HH1302HH1302
 
52-DIS 4628
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Elizabeth John
WH2010WH2010
 
53-DIS 4629
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Kirsten Mortimer
HE0203HE0203
 
54-DIS 4630
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Valerie Vargas
HY0213HY0213
 
55-DIS 4631
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Sara Vogt
HE0212HE0212
 
56-DIS 4632
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Elizabeth Watson
HY0322HY0322
 
57-DIS 4633
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Devin Ryan
WH1002BWH1002B
 
58-DIS 4634
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Prajukti Bhattacharyya
HE0211HE0211
 
59-DIS 4635
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Ryan Callahan
HE0206HE0206
 
60-DIS 4636
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Brianna Deering
HH2102HH2102
 
61-DIS 4637
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Jennifer Kaina
WH1014WH1014
 
62-DIS 4638
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Anjie Kokan
HE0115HE0115
 
63-DIS 4639
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Kelli Danielski
HE0314HE0314
 
64-DIS 4640
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Louis Fucilla
HH1317HH1317
 
65-DIS 4641
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Leann Sullivan
HH1302HH1302
 
66-DIS 4642
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Nicole Weber
MG0019AMG0019A
 
67-DIS 4643
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Kimberly Clarksen
UH0141UH0141
 
68-DIS 4644
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Angela Meldonian
HH1309HH1309
 
69-DIS 4645
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Curt Weber
WH2013WH2013
 
70-DIS 4646
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Robert Barry
HE0115HE0115
 
71-DIS 4647
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Frank Bartlett
WH1002BWH1002B
 
72-DIS 4648
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Amy Dimola
UH0141UH0141
 
73-DIS 4649
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
James Friel
WC0184WC0184
 
74-DIS 4650
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Steven Hillmer
UH0140UH0140
 
75-DIS 4651
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Amanda Krier-Jenkins
HH1319HH1319
 
76-DIS 4652
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Stephen Levas
WH2010WH2010
 
77-DIS 4653
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Xia Lollar
UH0142UH0142
 
78-DIS 4654
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Lynsey Schwabrow
MG0125MG0125
 
79-DIS 4655
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Sarah Seitz
WH3013WH3013
 
80-DIS 4656
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Jack Fischer
HH1302HH1302
 
81-DIS 4657
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Dominique Walsh
WH2010WH2010
 
82-DIS 4658
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Julie Woletz
WH2010WH2010
 
83-DIS 4620
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Kyle Supianoski
HE0203HE0203
 
84-DIS 4660
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Jolly Emrey
HH2102HH2102
 
85-DIS 4661
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Eric Loepp
HH1306HH1306
 
86-DIS 4662
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Edward Gimbel
UH0144UH0144
 
87-DIS 4663
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Baocheng Han
WH2013WH2013
 
88-DIS 4664
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Damon Judah
HY0216HY0216
 
89-DIS 4665
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Tamara Hauck
HE0314HE0314
 
90-DIS 4666
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Stephanie Vial
UH0150UH0150
 
91-DIS 4667
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Jp Villavicencio
HH1317HH1317
 
92-DIS 4668
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Th 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Paul Waelchli
HE0115HE0115
 
93-DIS 4669
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) M 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Sheryl-Anne Welch
CA0011CA0011
 
94-DIS 4670
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) W 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Terrence Tumbarello
HY0212HY0212
 
95-DIS 4671
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
David Harrison
CA0001CA0001
 
96-DIS 4672
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Dana Gordon
HH1302HH1302
 
97-DIS 4673
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Gary Harms
WC0183AWC0183A
 
98-DIS 4674
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Katie Rutenbar
HH1302HH1302
 
99-DIS 4675
1 Unit [GI]
09/06 - 12/22 (1) F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Lauren Smith
HE0115HE0115

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links