courses.uww.edu »

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS (GL)

Jump to Menu

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS (GL)

2015 Fall Term

4 Units [GL]

Biological Sciences 120

A terminal course designed to introduce basic principles of life, such as structure and function, reproduction, evolution, diversity, and adaptation, leading to a broader understanding of man and his biological environment. Not applicable to biology emphases or minors. Three lectures and two hours of laboratory per week.

Other Requirements: COREQ: MATH 141 OR MATH 140 OR WAIVER

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01-LAB 2188
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
01C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Brett Woods
UH0145UH0145
02-LAB 2189
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Elisabeth Harrahy
UH0364UH0364
03-LAB 2190
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Kris Curran
UH0364UH0364
04-LAB 2220
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
 
05-LAB 2221
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Kris Curran
UH0364UH0364
05C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Kris Curran
UH0145UH0145
06-LAB 2222
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Ellen Davis
UH0364UH0364
07-LAB 2223
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0364UH0364
08-LAB 2225
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Anneke Lisberg
UH0364UH0364
 
09-LAB 2226
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Kerry Katovich
UH0364UH0364
09C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) MWF 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
George Clokey
UH0145UH0145
10-LAB 2227
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) M 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Michael Woller
UH0364UH0364
11-LAB 2245
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0364UH0364
12-LAB 2228
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Th 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
To Be Arranged
UH0364UH0364
 
13-LAB 2229
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Stephen Solheim
UH0356UH0356
13C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) TuTh 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
George Clokey
UH0140UH0140
14-LAB 2230
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) M 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Michael Woller
UH0356UH0356
15P-LAB 2232
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
George Clokey
UH0356UH0356
16-LAB 2233
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) F 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM
George Clokey
UH0356UH0356
 
17-LAB 2234
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Ellen Davis
UH0356UH0356
17C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0145UH0145
18-LAB 2256
4 Units [GL]
19-LAB 2314
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Elisabeth Harrahy
UH0356UH0356
20-LAB 2315
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Bruce Eshelman
UH0356UH0356
 
21-LAB 2316
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Th 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Nadine Kriska
UH0356UH0356
This is a hybrid course and will meet both online and in the classroom.
21C-LEC
[GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) TuTh 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Michael Woller
UH0145UH0145
09/02 - 12/23 (1)
Michael Woller
WEB BASED
This is a hybrid course and will meet both online and in the classroom.
22-LAB 2317
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Michael Woller
UH0356UH0356
This is a hybrid course and will meet both online and in the classroom.
23-LAB 2322
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Andrea Romero
UH0356UH0356
This is a hybrid course and will meet both online and in the classroom.
24-LAB 2518
4 Units [GL]
09/02 - 12/23 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Michael Woller
UH0356UH0356
This is a hybrid course and will meet both online and in the classroom.

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links