courses.uww.edu »

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS (GL)

Jump to Menu

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS (GL)

2018 Fall Term

4 Units [GL]

Biological Sciences 120

A terminal course designed to introduce basic principles of life, such as structure and function, reproduction, evolution, diversity, and adaptation, leading to a broader understanding of man and his biological environment. Not applicable to biology emphases or minors. Three lectures and two hours of laboratory per week.

Other Requirements: COREQ: MATH 139 OR MATH 140 OR MATH 141 OR WAIVER

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01-LAB 2183
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
01C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) MWF 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0145UH0145
02-LAB 2184
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
02C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) MW 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
George Clokey
UH0145UH0145
03-LAB 2185
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) W 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Elisabeth Harrahy
UH0364UH0364
03C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) MWF 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
George Clokey
UH0145UH0145
04-LAB 2187
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Stephen Solheim
UH0364UH0364
04C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Brian O'Neill
UH0145UH0145
05-LAB 2188
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Stephen Solheim
UH0364UH0364
05C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1)
Andrea Romero
WEB BASED
06-LAB 2189
4 Units [GL]
06C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) TuTh 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM
George Clokey
UH0145UH0145
07P-LAB 2191
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Th 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Bruce Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
08-LAB 2192
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) M 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
09-LAB 2193
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Elisabeth Harrahy
UH0364UH0364
10-LAB 2195
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) M 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0356UH0356
11-LAB 2196
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM
George Clokey
UH0356UH0356
12-LAB 2197
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0356UH0356
13-LAB 2199
4 Units [GL]
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom
14-LAB 2200
4 Units [GL]
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom
15-LAB 2201
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Joshua Kapfer
UH0356UH0356
This is a hybrid course that meets both online and in the classroom
16-LAB 2203
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Kristen Curran
UH0356UH0356
17-LAB 2204
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) W 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Stephen Solheim
UH0356UH0356
18-LAB 2205
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/11 (1) W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Stephen Solheim
UH0356UH0356

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links