courses.uww.edu »

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS

Jump to Menu

BIOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS

2012 Fall Term

4 Units [GL]

Biological Sciences 120

A terminal course designed to introduce basic principles of life, such as structure and function, reproduction, evolution, diversity, and adaptation, leading to a broader understanding of man and his biological environment. Not applicable to biology emphases or minors. Three lectures and two hours of laboratory per week.

Other Requirements: COREQ: MATH 141 OR 140 OR WAIVER

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01-LAB 1953
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Brett Woods
UH0364UH0364
01C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) MWF 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Kris Curran
UH0145UH0145
02-LAB 1954
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Brett Woods
UH0364UH0364
03-LAB 1955
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 12:55 PM
Ellen Davis
UH0364UH0364
04-LAB 1987
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
19-LAB 5488
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 3:20 PM - 5:15 PM
Michael Woller
UH0364UH0364
 
05-LAB 1988
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 3:20 PM - 5:15 PM
Brett Woods
UH0364UH0364
05C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) MWF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Brett Woods
UH0145UH0145
06-LAB 1989
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 10:45 AM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
07-LAB 1990
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 3:20 PM - 5:15 PM
Kris Curran
UH0364UH0364
08-LAB 1992
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 12:55 PM
Ellen Davis
UH0364UH0364
20-LAB 5489
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 8:50 AM - 10:45 AM
Linda Eshelman
UH0364UH0364
 
09-LAB 1993
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 7:45 AM - 9:40 AM
Michael Woller
UH0356UH0356
09C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) MW 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Michael Woller
UH0145UH0145
10-LAB 1994
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
11-LAB 2012
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 10:45 AM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
12-LAB 1995
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 3:30 PM - 5:25 PM
Elisabeth Harrahy
UH0356UH0356
21-LAB 5490
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 3:30 PM - 5:25 PM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
 
13-LAB 1996
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 9:55 AM - 11:50 AM
Michael Woller
UH0356UH0356
13C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) MW 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Michael Woller
UH0145UH0145
14-LAB 1997
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
15-LAB 1999
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 3:20 PM - 5:15 PM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
16-LAB 2000
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 12:55 PM
Anneke Lisberg
UH0356UH0356
22-LAB 5491
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Kathryn Gerndt
UH0356UH0356
 
17-LAB 2001
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 12:55 PM
Brett Woods
UH0364UH0364
17C-LEC
[GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) TuTh 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Daryle Waechter-Brulla
UH0142UH0142
18-LAB 2027
4 Units [GL]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 1:10 PM - 3:05 PM
Nadine Kriska
UH0364UH0364

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links