courses.uww.edu »

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR (GI)

Jump to Menu

NEW STUDENT SEMINAR (GI)

2012 Fall Term

1 Units [GI]

Intrauniversity 104

This course is designed to help facilitate a positive adjustment to the first year of college through the development of both written and oral communication skills, critical thinking skills, and group presentation skills. Students will: explore the purposes of higher education and its potential outcomes; develop skills of social interaction, self-awareness, and personal development through team projects and class presentations, attendance at university events, and programs promoting an appreciation of diversity; review the university's resources, policies, and procedures; investigate personal interests and strengths while setting academic and personal goals; and learn effective skills to help them cope with the world around them.

Other Requirements: PREREQ: OPEN TO FRESHMEN ONLY ANTI-REQ: STUDENTS MAY NOT REPEAT INTRAUNV 104

Class Schedule

Disclaimer

  • This schedule is informational and does not guarantee availability for registration.
  • Sections may be full or not open for registration. Please use WINS if you wish to register for a course.
Section Details Meeting Details & Topic Instructor Syllabus
 
01-DIS 5395
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Elizabeth Watson
HH2312HH2312
 
02-DIS 5396
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Amanda Krier-Jenkins
HE0219HE0219
 
03-DIS 5397
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Matthew Aschenbrener
HH1312HH1312
 
04-DIS 5398
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Jennifer Kaina
HH2312HH2312
 
05-DIS 5399
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Eric Mueller
MG0125MG0125
 
06-DIS 5400
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Kim Adams
WH2010WH2010
 
07-DIS 5401
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Jennifer Reese
WH4008WH4008
 
08-DIS 5402
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Terrence Tumbarello
HH1319HH1319
 
09-DIS 5403
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Shedrick Daniels
HH2312HH2312
 
10-DIS 5404
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Sarah Seitz
HY0324HY0324
 
11-DIS 5405
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Tracy Chynoweth
HH1300HH1300
 
12-DIS 5406
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM
James Friel
WC0185WC0185
 
13-DIS 5407
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Han Ngo
HH2312HH2312
 
14-DIS 5408
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Sarah Duesterbeck
WH2010WH2010
 
15-DIS 5409
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Pamela Warren
MC0011AMC0011A
 
16-DIS 5410
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Kristin Hoffmann
HH1312HH1312
 
17-DIS 5411
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Kimberly Clarksen
HH1319HH1319
 
18-DIS 5412
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Brandon Blakely
HH2102HH2102
 
19-DIS 5413
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Jill Mallin
WH3012WH3012
 
20-DIS 5414
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Frank Bartlett
HH1314HH1314
 
21-DIS 5415
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Richard Jazdzewski
HC0005HC0005
 
22-DIS 5416
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Matthew Mallin
HE0112HE0112
 
23-DIS 5417
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
Troy Moldenhauer
HH1303HH1303
 
24-DIS 5418
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM
Sh Nita Mitchell
HH3200HH3200
 
25-DIS 5419
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Nancy Amacher
HY0216HY0216
 
26-DIS 5420
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Ronna Timmerman
HY0217HY0217
 
27-DIS 5421
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Kyle Naff
HY0324HY0324
 
28-DIS 5422
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Whitney Henley
HC0005HC0005
 
29-DIS 5423
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Alan Hoesly
HE0310HE0310
 
30-DIS 5424
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
Janay Alston
HY0322HY0322
 
31-DIS 5425
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Eric Schueffner
HH2312HH2312
 
32-DIS 5426
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 7:00 PM - 7:50 PM
Nelson Edmonds
SA0010SA0010
 
33-DIS 5427
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Joseph Boberschmidt
HH1314HH1314
 
34-DIS 5428
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Freda Briscoe
MG0122MG0122
 
35P-DIS 5429
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 8:25 AM - 9:15 AM
Kristine Yesbeck
HH2200HH2200
 
36P-DIS 5430
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Pamela Tanner
HH2301HH2301
 
37P-DIS 5431
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
Ryan Callahan
UH0143UH0143
 
38X-DIS 5432
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Thomas Karthausser
HH2301HH2301
 
39X-DIS 5433
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Beth Bonuso
SA0011SA0011
 
40X-DIS 5434
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Tiffany Tardy
HH2200HH2200
 
41X-DIS 5435
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Edward Flanagan
CA0004CA0004
 
42X-DIS 5436
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Jeff Vanevenhoven
HH2312HH2312
 
43X-DIS 5437
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Yushan Zhao
Dennis Kopf
HH2300HH2300
 
44X-DIS 5438
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Jerrold Gosenpud
HH2307HH2307
 
46X-DIS 5440
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM
Trelana Daniel
WH2014WH2014
 
47X-DIS 5441
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Therese Kennedy
UH0144UH0144
 
48X-DIS 5442
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
Elizabeth Hachten
UH0142UH0142
 
49X-DIS 5443
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Lynn Hafemeister
WH1014WH1014
 
50X-DIS 5444
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM
Marcia Pedriana
HH2306HH2306
 
51X-DIS 5445
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Jim Mead
HE0206HE0206
 
52X-DIS 5446
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Kara Meissen
HH2302HH2302
 
53X-DIS 5447
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Melissa Deller
HH2305HH2305 HONORS
 
54X-DIS 5448
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Marijuana Sawyer
WH1014WH1014
 
55X-DIS 5449
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM
Mark Jonas
HE0315HE0315
 
56X-DIS 5450
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
T Rowand Robinson
WH1002BWH1002B
 
57X-DIS 5451
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Eric Roche
HH2307HH2307
 
58X-DIS 5452
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Lana Collet-Klingenberg
WH1002BWH1002B
 
59-DIS 5453
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Nancy Farmer
WC0185WC0185
 
60X-DIS 5454
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
Jan Bilgen
HE0211HE0211
 
61-DIS 5455
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Edward Kapp
HH2305HH2305
 
62X-DIS 5456
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Robin Fox
WH1014WH1014
 
63-DIS 5457
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) F 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Karen Barak
WC0186WC0186
 
64-DIS 5458
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 3:20 PM - 4:10 PM
Pavan Chennamaneni
HH1303HH1303
 
65-DIS 5459
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
William Drago
HH3200HH3200
 
66X-DIS 5460
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Li-Chung Yin
HH2306HH2306
 
67-DIS 5461
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Curt Weber
HH1300HH1300
 
68-DIS 5462
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 12:05 PM - 12:55 PM
David Bashaw
HH1303HH1303
 
70X-DIS 5464
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Linda Amann
HH3200HH3200
 
71-DIS 5465
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Sheryl-Anne Welch
HE0206HE0206
 
72-DIS 5466
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Edward Frederick
HH2102HH2102
 
73-DIS 5467
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Teresa Faris
HH2200HH2200
 
74-DIS 5468
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
James Butchart
CA0011CA0011
 
75-DIS 5469
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Tu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Kathleen Brady
HE0219HE0219
 
76X-DIS 5470
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Jon Allsen
CA0011CA0011
 
77-DIS 5471
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Hassimi Traore
HH2102HH2102
 
78-DIS 5472
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Michael Oldani
MG0122MG0122
 
79-DIS 5473
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Barbara Beaver
HH3200HH3200
 
80X-DIS 5474
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Sarah Hessenauer
James Winship
HH1314HH1314
 
81X-DIS 5475
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 8:50 AM - 9:40 AM
Susan Johnson
HH2312HH2312
 
82-DIS 5476
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Anthony Gulig
HH2306HH2306
 
83-DIS 5477
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Lauren Smith
HH1319HH1319
 
84-DIS 5478
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) W 9:55 AM - 10:45 AM
Kerry Katovich
UH0141UH0141
 
85-DIS 5479
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) M 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Janine Tobeck
HE0112HE0112
 
86X-DIS 5480
1 Unit [GI]
09/04 - 12/21 (1) Th 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
George Clokey
UH0144UH0144

Jump to Top

Catalog Selection

Course Navigation

Go ToGo To ResetReset

Class Filter

RefreshRefresh ResetReset

Links